Book Bus Tickets From Chennai To Nagercoil


Suggest a bus route

Chennai to Nagercoil - Bus Monitor

650
Min Fare
38
Services
694
Seats
18
Operators

All Bus Operators From Chennai to Nagercoil

Travels & Seat Type
Pickup
Drop Off
Duration
Seats
Fare
Book
2+2, Semi Sleeper, Non A/C
04:00 PM
02:30 AM
10:30 Hours
16
670
Pushback, Non A/C
04:30 PM
03:00 AM
10:30 Hours
24
750
Executive, A/C
04:30 PM
03:00 AM
10:30 Hours
7
840
2+2, Semi Sleeper, Non A/C
04:30 PM
04:00 AM
11:30 Hours
10
800
2+2, Semi Sleeper, Non A/C
05:15 PM
03:45 AM
10:30 Hours
6
730
Pushback, Non A/C
05:45 PM
04:15 AM
10:30 Hours
30
750
2+2, Pushback, A/C
06:00 PM
04:30 AM
10:30 Hours
24
919
2+2, Seater, Non A/C
06:15 PM
04:45 AM
10:30 Hours
9
700
2+1, Seater/Sleeper, Non A/C
06:30 PM
05:15 AM
10:45 Hours
15
700, 780, 820
2+1, Sleeper, A/C
06:30 PM
05:00 AM
10:30 Hours
4
1450
2+2, MultiAxle, Volvo, Semi Sleeper, A/C
06:45 PM
05:00 AM
10:15 Hours
6
1650
2+1, Sleeper, A/C
06:45 PM
04:45 AM
10:00 Hours
18
1500
Pushback, Non A/C
07:00 PM
05:30 AM
10:30 Hours
26
750
2+2, Semi Sleeper, Non A/C
07:00 PM
06:30 AM
11:30 Hours
2
680
2+2, Semi Sleeper, Non A/C
07:00 PM
05:30 AM
10:30 Hours
36
800
2+1, Sleeper, Non A/C
07:00 PM
05:00 AM
10:00 Hours
12
1500
MultiAxle, Mercedez Benz, Semi Sleeper, A/C
07:15 PM
05:45 AM
10:30 Hours
12
1120
2+2, Semi Sleeper, Non A/C
07:15 PM
05:45 AM
10:30 Hours
29
770
2+1, Sleeper, Non A/C
07:45 PM
06:30 AM
10:45 Hours
5
860
2+1, Seater/Sleeper, Non A/C
07:45 PM
06:30 AM
10:45 Hours
1
650, 750
2+2, MultiAxle, Volvo, Semi Sleeper, A/C
07:45 PM
05:45 AM
10:00 Hours
25
1250
2+2, MultiAxle, Volvo, Semi Sleeper, A/C
08:00 PM
06:00 AM
10:00 Hours
16
1120
2+2, MultiAxle, Volvo, Semi Sleeper, A/C
08:00 PM
06:00 AM
10:00 Hours
24
1250
2+2, Semi Sleeper, Non A/C
08:00 PM
07:00 AM
11:00 Hours
36
700
2+2, MultiAxle, Mercedez Benz, Semi Sleeper, A/C
08:00 PM
06:30 AM
10:30 Hours
34
1350
Seater/Sleeper, Non A/C
08:15 PM
06:45 AM
10:30 Hours
19
750, 850
2+2, MultiAxle, Volvo, Semi Sleeper, A/C
08:30 PM
06:30 AM
10:00 Hours
25
1500
MultiAxle, Mercedez Benz, Sleeper, A/C
08:30 PM
07:00 AM
10:30 Hours
10
1285
2+2, MultiAxle, Volvo, Semi Sleeper, A/C
08:45 PM
06:45 AM
10:00 Hours
26
1000
2+2, Semi Sleeper, Non A/C
09:00 PM
07:30 AM
10:30 Hours
6
670
2+2, MultiAxle, Volvo, Semi Sleeper, A/C
09:00 PM
07:30 AM
10:30 Hours
8
1699
2+2, MultiAxle, Volvo, Semi Sleeper, A/C
09:00 PM
07:00 AM
10:00 Hours
17
1120
Seater/Sleeper, Non A/C
09:15 PM
07:45 AM
10:30 Hours
13
750, 850
2+2, MultiAxle, Volvo, Semi Sleeper, A/C
09:15 PM
07:00 AM
09:45 Hours
49
1200
Seater/Sleeper, Non A/C
09:25 PM
07:55 AM
10:30 Hours
27
750, 900
2+2, MultiAxle, Volvo, Semi Sleeper, A/C
09:30 PM
07:30 AM
10:00 Hours
33
900, 950
1+1+1, MultiAxle, Volvo, Semi Sleeper, A/C
09:35 PM
08:05 AM
10:30 Hours
18
1100
2+2, MultiAxle, Volvo, Semi Sleeper, A/C
10:00 PM
08:30 AM
10:30 Hours
16
1120
2+1, Semi Sleeper, Non A/C
05:45 PM
04:15 AM
10:30 Hours
0
700
Sleeper, A/C
06:30 PM
05:45 AM
11:15 Hours
0
1060
Sleeper, A/C
07:40 PM
06:10 AM
10:30 Hours
0
1020
2+2, MultiAxle, Volvo, Semi Sleeper, A/C
08:00 PM
07:00 AM
11:00 Hours
0
1100
2+2, Semi Sleeper, Non A/C
08:30 PM
07:30 AM
11:00 Hours
0
680
2+1, Seater/Sleeper, Non A/C
09:15 PM
06:45 AM
09:30 Hours
0
900
2+1, Seater/Sleeper, Non A/C
10:00 PM
08:30 AM
10:30 Hours
0
900

About Chennai

Chennai

Chennai, formally called Madras, is the capital city of Tamil Nadu. It is situated on the south eastern coast of India, which is surrounded by the Bay of Bengal. Traditional music and dance forms are the most popular in the city. In comparison to the hectic life of other cities like Mumbai and Delhi, Chennai tops the list of cities that is famous for its history, culture and tradition.

Places to Stay
There are several star rated and budget hotels in Chennai. Some of them are Mallika Residency (Tariff – Rs 350), Raj Residency (Tariff – Rs.900), Samco Hotel (Tariff – Rs 1725) and Hotel The Orchid Inns (Tariff – Rs.1265).

Langauage
The official language of Chennai is Tamil . The languages spoken by others who have made Chennai their home include Malayalam, Hindi, Bengali, Oriya, Punjabi and Telugu.

Place to Visit
Travelers can take pleasure in exploring the historical spots and major landmarks of the city. They areMarina Beach(15kms from bus stand), Crocodile Park (1.7kms from nearest bus stand), Elliot’s Beach(7kms from bus stand), Parthasarathy Temple(2km from bus stand), Kapaleeswarar Temple(1.2km from bus stand), Ashtalakshmi Temple(2kms from Besant Nagar bus stand), andThousand Lights mosque(2.5km from Cathedral bus stand).

How to Get There

Air:
Chennai International Airport is located along Meenambakkam and Tirusulam, 7 km from the south of Chennai.

Rail:
Chennai Central also fondly called Madras Central is a major railway hub in the city. It is positioned right adjacent to the headquarters of the Southern Railway, as well as the Ripon Building. The other busy railway terminus includes Chennai Egmore and Tambaram.

Bus:
Chennai Mofussil Bus Terminus or CMBT is a major hub of activity that is located Koyambedu. Some of the best bus operators that offer exceptional experience for passengers include Palraj bus operator, Wahaan Tours & bus operator and KNP Tours bus operator. One of the easiest ways of confirming tickets is by resorting to online bus ticket booking facility which is provided by different travel websites.

About Nagercoil

Nagercoil

Nagercoil is located in Tamil Nadu. It is also the district headquarters of Kanyakumari district. Renowned for its e- governance system, it was merged into the state of Tamil Nadu in 1956, before which it was a part of the royal state of Travancore. It is a highly prosperous town considering a majority of its population are non-resident Indians (NRIs).

Places to Stay
There are good budget hotels in Nagercoil. Some of them are Hotel Sri Maniya (Tariff – Rs. 950 and 0.5 km from Kanyakumari Railway Station), Hotel J.S. Homestay (Tariff – Rs. 400 and 2 km from Nagarcoil Railway Station), and Hotel Cape Residency (Tariff – Rs. 924 and 19 km from Nagarcoil Railway Station).

Languages
Tamil is the official language. English is also spoken along with Malayalam in certain parts.

Events
Pongal is the most important festival that is celebrated among the Tamil community all through the state. The other major festival celebrated here is the Malayalee New Year,'Onam'.

Places of Interest
The Udayagiri Fort (15 km from Nagercoil station), Padmanabhapuram Palace (14 km from Nagercoil station) and the Vivekananda Rock Memorial (18 km from Nagercoil station) are some of the places of interest.

How to Get There

Air:
The airport closest to Nagercoil is Trivandrum Airport (57 km).

Rail:
Nagercoil has its own railway station and is well connected to different parts of the country.

Bus:
Online booking of bus tickets has certainly made life easier for travellers. Operators like Tippu Sultan Travels and Kallada Tours & Travels ply their buses to Nagercoil.

Nanjilnadu Cuisine
Do not miss the Nanjilnadu cuisine when you visit Nagercoil. Nanjil, also known as Nagercoil style cooking, is usually made with lots of coconut. You will savour the curries here for your lifetime.

Must See
Our Lady of Ransom Church in Nagercoil attracts a huge number of tourists every day. The cross of pure gold on its main spire is the major highlight of this Gothic-style church.




Share your experience

Join the Conversation


Security Assured

Ticketgoose is a safe and secure site to book bus tickets online. Verified by Verisign.